Accident Summary Nr: 201082518 - Employee injured when burned while cutting metal parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300800166 | 09/06/2000 | 3479 | 0 | Incotec |
Abstract: On April 4, 2000, Employee #1 was working outside, cutting all-thread with a chop saw. There was a trash can located directly below the saw, and the can was partially filled with sawdust. Sparks from the metal cutting operation entered the can and ignited the sawdust. The resulting fire was similar to a slow explosion, and with the fairly strong wind that was blowing at the time, Employee #1 was almost instantly engulfed in flames. The company had no safety training records which would indicate that Employee #1 had been trained in fire control or combustible dust hazards. The employer admitted that no safety training had been done recently. Employee #1 was cutting metal parts with a saw when the fire occurred, causing serious first, second, and third degree burns. Employee #1 was transported to the Sherman Oaks Burn Center in the Los Angeles area and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300800166 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |