Accident Summary Nr: 201082500 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Guy
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300800018 | 08/22/2000 | 0174 | 0 | Mid-Cal Farms Inc |
Abstract: The general manager for a wholesale chemical sales company drove his 1996 Chevrolet truck near a field. (The employee was also in charge of safety for the company.) He backed up his truck and hit a guy for a utility pole. He moved his truck to the other side of the pole, got out of the truck, and apparently grabbed the dangling guy. The guy had snapped when he hit it with the truck, leaving approximately 610 millimeters on the ground end. The loose guy had flipped up onto one of the transformers on the pole, touching a phase conductor below the insulator on the guy. The employee was electrocuted when he touched the guy. A sprayer in the field saw the injured employee on the ground and administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. The manager was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300800018 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Managers, farms, except horticultural |