Accident Summary Nr: 201082492 - Employee's finger amputated in cheese cutting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300799962 | 08/16/2000 | 2022 | 0 | Golden Valley Dairy Products |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 24, 2000, an employee of a cheese packaging company was operating a cheese cutting machine. The employee shut the machine off to perform routine cleaning of the machine with an air hose and wand attachment. She saw piece of cheese on the cutter and reached to remove it. As she did, the machine turned on and partially amputated her right index finger at the first joint. She was treated at the hospital and released the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300799962 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |