Accident Summary Nr: 201082484 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300799582 | 06/27/2000 | 3663 | 0 | Pelco |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on April 20, 2000, Employee #1 was forming lids (camera covers) in the Wysong mechanical press brake. The piece of aluminum Employee #1 was using was approximately 8-in. by 14.5-in. and approximately .080 in. thick. A stack of these flat lids are on a table to the left of the operator. The operator grabs a part with his left hand, places it into the die area, the press cycles from the foot control and the operator then removes the part with his left hand. He exchanges it to his right hand, turning it, and forms the other half of the part in the die so that the finished product is basically a U-shaped piece of aluminum. Employee #1 stated he was "hopping" the press brake that day, meaning he kept his foot on the pedal so that the brake would continuously cycle at a rate that would allow him to form each piece. Employee #1 stated that the stack of aluminum parts were wet, and when he inserted the part for the second bend, it slipped over the two finger stops at the back of the press and his fingertips were crushed when the top die descended. Other accident investigation reports indicate that his fingertips were crushed when the part was inserted incorrectly and the part came up, crushing his fingertips between the aluminum part and the bolster plate of the press brake outside of the die area. Employee #1's two fingertips, middle and ring fingers, right hand, received crushing injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300799582 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |