Accident Summary Nr: 201082476 - Employee Suffers Multiple Facial Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300800059 | 08/25/2000 | 0272 | 0 | Harris Farms Horse Division |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on March 1, 2000, Employee #1, an exercise rider, had just finished galloping a four year old thoroughbred filly on the race track. Employee #1 was riding the horse back to the stables at a walk when the horse reared up on her hind legs with Employee #1 on her back, and she fell over backwards onto him. Employee #1 suffered facial fractures around the cheekbone area and a hematoma in stomach area. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300800059 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |