Accident Summary Nr: 201082443 - Employee slips into auger and fractures his foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300799913 | 08/11/2000 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Corrections |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on March 9, 2000, a serious injury occurred to Employee #1, an inmate at a state prison. The accident occurred at the egg production facility. There were eleven barns, each being cleaned every other day using the following procedure: The chicken manure was dragged out by a manure drive unit into a screw conveyor. The screw conveyor came out from the barn and was then elevated to approximately seven feet where it was fed into a manure spreader pulled by a tractor. The screw conveyor trough was 10-in.-wide and was unguarded for 24 in. The rest of the auger was guarded by wood that was secured down. Employee #1 was standing near the exposed auger when he slipped into it, severely fracturing his foot. He was hospitalized at University Medical Center for four days and then readmitted for skin grafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300799913 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |