Accident Summary Nr: 201082419 - Employee's finger amputated in auger of screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300799905 | 08/09/2000 | 5441 | 0 | Dewar'S Candy Shop Inc |
Abstract: On February 16, 2000, Employee #1 was making peanut blocks at a candy manufacturing company. He was feeding peanuts through a screw conveyer when his left hand became caught in the auger, amputating his little finger. Employee #1 was transported to the Kern Medical Center for treatment. There was no guard in place on the machine, and the employer was cited for a serious, accident-related violation of T8CCR 3999(a). The employer subsequently manufactured a guard to prevent a recurrence of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300799905 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cooks, except short order |