Accident Summary Nr: 201082393 - Employee's fingertip amputated by band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300799889 | 08/07/2000 | 5311 | 0 | Super K Mart |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 28, 2000, Employee #1, a butcher with 34 years of experience as a meat cutter, was cutting a large slab of pork butt into 1 1/2-in. pieces of country style ribs. He was standing at the side of the Hobart band saw, pushing the meat with his right hand and holding the end of the cut meat with his left. The saw blade struck a small piece of bone and the meat slab jumped forward. This caused Employee #1's left hand, which was behind the blade, to move around to the front of it, amputating his index finger below the nail. The meat he was cutting was supposed to be boneless and the saw guard was set correctly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300799889 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |