Accident Summary Nr: 201082377 - Employee's hand amputated by a street sweeper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300799061 | 03/17/2000 | 4959 | 0 | California Street Maintenance |
Abstract: At 4:11 p.m. on January 27, 2000, a serious injury occurred to Employee #1 of a street maintenance company. The company was contracted by cities to provide street sweeping services. Employee #1 had worked for the company since August 20, 1996, and was the only worker in the area, handling at least two small cities. On the day of the accident, he apparently had completed his rounds and parked the vacuum type sweeper (Tymco 600 Air Sweepe, License Number 3KPK832, Ford L7000 Diesel) near the City of Sanger. There was a fan on the side of the truck to blow the debris into a holding area. The fan lay horizontally and was approximately 12 in. in diameter. Under the covered fan there was a flexible duct that was attached with four bolts that completely covered the opening to the fan. Employee #1 removed these bolts and with the flexible duct off, he inserted his hand up into the fan, apparently to clean the fan. This resulted in a partial amputation of his right hand. He was hospitalized. The employer and Employee #1 provided only limited information about the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300799061 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |