Accident Summary Nr: 201082351 - Employee Hospitalized Due To Chemical Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125701292 | 06/08/2000 | 3452 | 0 | American Metals |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a "Hem" saw, cutting tubing outside, under a covered work platform when he became ill. Employee #1 began to experience a headache and shortness of breath. A temporary employee had been hired to paint the steel racks used for temporary tube storage that day. Employee #1 appears to have had an adverse respiratory reaction to the paint being used on the racks. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital with the diagnoses of acute facial edema/broncho-spasm-anaphylaxis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125701292 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Slicing and cutting machine operators |