Accident Summary Nr: 201082344 - Employee killed in fall through kitchen ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300798873 | 02/21/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Interstate Ag Inc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on February 19, 2000, Employee #1 was engaged in a project to modify some ductwork above the kettles in the kitchen of a food processing facility. He used an extension ladder to reach an elevated stainless steel platform above the T-bar ceiling. Immediately after getting up on the platform, Employee #1 fell approximately 14 ft through one of the ceiling tiles and landed, head first, on the floor. He was transported to Dinuba Hospital and then to University Medical Center in Fresno, CA, where he was pronounced dead. The elevated platform was not equipped with any guardrails. Employee #1 had a safety harness and had been trained in its use, but he did not have the harness on nor was the line attached to a secure point on the building. The employer was cited for a serious, accident-related violation of T8CCR 1670(a), for failing to insure that employees used a safety harness when exposed to a fall in excess of 7 1/2 ft.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300798873 | Fatality | Other | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |