Accident Summary Nr: 201082344 - Employee killed in fall through kitchen ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201082344 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/19/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079887302/21/200017110Interstate Ag Inc

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on February 19, 2000, Employee #1 was engaged in a project to modify some ductwork above the kettles in the kitchen of a food processing facility. He used an extension ladder to reach an elevated stainless steel platform above the T-bar ceiling. Immediately after getting up on the platform, Employee #1 fell approximately 14 ft through one of the ceiling tiles and landed, head first, on the floor. He was transported to Dinuba Hospital and then to University Medical Center in Fresno, CA, where he was pronounced dead. The elevated platform was not equipped with any guardrails. Employee #1 had a safety harness and had been trained in its use, but he did not have the harness on nor was the line attached to a secure point on the building. The employer was cited for a serious, accident-related violation of T8CCR 1670(a), for failing to insure that employees used a safety harness when exposed to a fall in excess of 7 1/2 ft.

Keywords: HEAD, CEILING, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, CEILING PANEL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300798873 Fatality Other Sheet metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc