Accident Summary Nr: 201082328 - Employee's injured when falsework collapses and they fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112018312 | 01/14/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Benco Contracting & Eng Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 14, 2000, Employee #1 and #2 were pouring and finishing concrete on a 385 ft long by 40 ft wide bridge. The falsework, which was loaded to 21 percent of its capacity, collapsed and Employee #1 and #2 fell approximately 20 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured back and Employee #2 received a strained shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 26 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112018312 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 112018312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |