Accident Summary Nr: 201082286 - Employee Injured Finger in Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300799228 | 05/04/2000 | 4226 | 0 | Marquez Brothers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 22, 1999, a serious injury occurred in a Mexican specialty food warehouse. Employee #1, the warehouse supervisor, was working his 2:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. shift. His job duties included unloading trucks with a pallet jack. He left his electric pallet jack to answer the phone. When he returned, he went to use another pallet jack because it was closer. He went to stop it by pulling down on the handle. He pushed down, had his right hand wrapped around the handle, and ran into a metal support post in the warehouse. He sustained fractures to his ring and little finger. Hospitalization and surgery were required. Employee #1 stated that the pallet jacks were serviced regularly and that signs were normally posted on them if there was a problem.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300799228 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |