Accident Summary Nr: 201082278 - Employee struck by wall after it collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300799210 | 05/24/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Rfmc Inc Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 10, 2000, Employee #1, a carpenter who worked for a residential remodeling and additions company was working on a new single story addition to a residence. They were in the process of placing the roof trusses in which the bottom chord was approximately 24-feet in length and the top center web member approximately 7-ft in height. These would be placed approximately 8.5 to 9 ft from the ground as this was a standard ceiling height addition. The second to last truss was installed and braced from the ground and sides when the 2 by 4 bottom chord where Employee #1 was standing broke, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. He suffered fractures to the back and right wrist and was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300799210 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |