Accident Summary Nr: 201082260 - Employee Injured While Lifting Heavy Objects
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300798923 | 05/02/2000 | 7361 | 0 | Interim Personnel Of Fresno |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on June 2, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker were dumping concrete pieces into a dumpster. The concrete pieces were put into a 55-gallon drum and then transported by forklift to the dumpster. Employee #1 was pushing on the drum when he felt a slight pain in his back. The drum fell into the dumpster and Employee #1 jumped into the dumpster to retrieve it. After exiting the dumpster, Employee #1 felt excruciating pain in his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Initial diagnosis was a sprain; however eight months after the accident, Employee #1 was re-admitted to the hospital for back surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300798923 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Not specified mechanics and repairers |