Accident Summary Nr: 201082252 - Suffers Abrasion On His Hands Using A Polishing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300798717 | 01/24/2000 | 3429 | 0 | Valley Chrome Plating |
Abstract: On January 7, 1999, Employee #1 suffered abrasions on his hands while greasing a bumper using a polishing machine. He was apparently standing at the wrong end of the machine. His attention was diverted at the time the bumper was fed back into the machine for polishing. His hand passed under the guard and was pulled into the polishing portion of the machine. The guard on the machine had been set to allow the product to pass through for processing. The operator usually stands at the opposite end of this machine during normal operations to grease the bumper and feed it into the polisher. When it reaches the end of the system, it automatically returns to the starting point. Employee #1 suffered a serious abrasion from the polishing elements of the machine. He was transported to University Medical Center where he was given treatments for the abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300798717 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |