Accident Summary Nr: 201082245 - Employee Injured When Struck By Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112017363 | 12/31/1999 | 1311 | 0 | Bellaire Oil Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 27, 1999, accessories attached to the block on an oil well service rig struck Employee #1. The operator was lowering the block with its accessories so that Employee #1 could attach a scratch tool. When the operator tried to apply the mechanical brake it didn't work. As the block descended, Employee #1 was reaching for a pipe wrench that was on the pumping-unit pad and he was struck by one of the attachments hanging from the block. The weight of the equipment that fell was in excess of 3,000 pounds. Examination of the brakes after the accident revealed that the brakes did not work because a depth meter was lodged under the linkage and the operator could not apply the brake. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his right arm and a laceration to his abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112017363 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |