Accident Summary Nr: 201082195 - Employee's finger amputated in compressor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112017280 | 02/16/2000 | 5511 | 0 | Bill And Garry'S Used Cars Inc |
Abstract: On October 6, 1999, Employee #1 was repairing a car when he noticed that the compressor, which operated the automobile lift, was not working. He went to investigate and in doing so put his hand on the belt and the machine started suddenly, pulling his hand between the belt and pulley. He sustained a partial amputation of his right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112017280 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |