Accident Summary Nr: 201082195 - Employee's finger amputated in compressor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201082195 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201728002/16/200055110Bill And Garry'S Used Cars Inc

Abstract: On October 6, 1999, Employee #1 was repairing a car when he noticed that the compressor, which operated the automobile lift, was not working. He went to investigate and in doing so put his hand on the belt and the machine started suddenly, pulling his hand between the belt and pulley. He sustained a partial amputation of his right middle finger.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, PINNED, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PULLEY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112017280 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers