Accident Summary Nr: 201082153 - Employee's head caught in unguarded machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300799038 | 03/28/2000 | 2033 | 0 | Tri-Valley Growers |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for an olive processing plant for 8 years as a cleanup person. At 1:40 A.M. on October 12, 1999, she was sweeping under the grader when the drive shaft, which was only guarded partially, caught her blouse and pulled her into the shaft and then a sprocket on the shaft. The shaft was approximately 30 ft. long, 1.5 in. in diameter, and 34 in. from the floor. It was guarded on the outside half only. Employee #1 received crushing injuries to her head, a broken finger, arm injuries, and amputation of three fingers. There were no witnesses to the accident. She was taken to hospital and treated for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300799038 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |