Accident Summary Nr: 201082120 - Employee's arm amputated by a conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201082120 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079806309/15/199995110Tulare County Recycling

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 7, 1999, Employee #1 of a recycling company suffered a serious injury. Employee #1 had worked at this facility for two years. At the time of the accident he was attempting to remove aluminum cans that were stuck to a magnetized roller. A 5-in. by 7-in. hole located 24 in. above the ground had been cut into the side of the guard for maintenance purposes. The conveyor had not been turned off or locked out and no extension tools were used by Employee #1 to clear the cans. His right arm was severed when it was pulled into the conveyor system. Employee #1 was transported to Kaweah Delta by ambulance, where he stayed for eleven days. He was also treated at the Cypress Hand Center. Employer stated that in such operations conveyors must be shut down and a second person should hold the cable to prevent restart. This procedure was not followed.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, GUARD, LOCKOUT, SCRAP METAL, CONVEYOR, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300798063 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers