Accident Summary Nr: 201082120 - Employee's arm amputated by a conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300798063 | 09/15/1999 | 9511 | 0 | Tulare County Recycling |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 7, 1999, Employee #1 of a recycling company suffered a serious injury. Employee #1 had worked at this facility for two years. At the time of the accident he was attempting to remove aluminum cans that were stuck to a magnetized roller. A 5-in. by 7-in. hole located 24 in. above the ground had been cut into the side of the guard for maintenance purposes. The conveyor had not been turned off or locked out and no extension tools were used by Employee #1 to clear the cans. His right arm was severed when it was pulled into the conveyor system. Employee #1 was transported to Kaweah Delta by ambulance, where he stayed for eleven days. He was also treated at the Cypress Hand Center. Employer stated that in such operations conveyors must be shut down and a second person should hold the cable to prevent restart. This procedure was not followed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300798063 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |