Accident Summary Nr: 201082112 - Employee's legs crushed by grape gondola

Accident Summary Nr: 201082112 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/28/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079858412/28/199942130Critchley Grape Harvesting Inc

Abstract: On October 28, 1999, an employee was operating a mechanical grape harvesting tractor. The machine harvests the grapes then dumps them into a gondola that is on a trailer pulled by the harvesting tractor. When the gondola is filled, it is emptied into a trailer. The gondola weighs six tons when full. During a dumping cycle, the gondola fell onto the employee and crushed his lower body. He was hospitalized for multiple fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300798584 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction