Accident Summary Nr: 201082096 - Two employees seriously burned in paint booth explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201082096 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12577574201/10/199882990Visalia Unified School District

Abstract: Two employees were seriously burned in a flash fire that occurred while they were spray painting in a booth at a maintenance facility. There was an explosion, and the facility caught on fire. The employees were able to escape, but the building and the booth was destroyed. The fire department investigation determined that the fire was caused by the ignition of flammable vapors by an undetermined ignition source. Later, it was discovered that there was a gas-fired heater in the booth and the associated electrical wiring, including the thermostat, did not comply with requirements for a Class 1, Division 1, hazardous location. Employee interviews indicated that the heater had been in use, and one employee believed he heard the unit heater come on just before the explosion. The employees were treated at a hospital for first- and second-degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, E GI V, ELECTRICAL, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, SPRAY PAINTING, EXPLOSION, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL, PAINT BOOTH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125775742 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance