Accident Summary Nr: 201082088 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in hook
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300798659 | 03/27/2000 | 2084 | 0 | Vie-Del Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:55 p.m. on October 5, 1999, Employee #1 was trying to attach a five ton overhead crane hook to the hook of a gondola. On this particular gondola the hook was small and the operator was having trouble attaching the large hoist hook into it. He got the hook in with his right hand when his left hand index finger got caught between the hoist hook and safety latch. He was raising his arm to try to release his finger when crane operator, who viewed these signals from a mirror, thought Employee #1 was signaling to raise the load. The operator, who was at the controls, raised the load which caused Employee #1's finger tip to be amputated below the first joint of the index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300798659 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hoist and winch operators |