Accident Summary Nr: 201082054 - Employee's Finger Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300796489 | 11/12/1998 | 7361 | 0 | Ats |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m., on June 30, 1998, Employee #1 was working in the assembly area cutting staves for the spindles. Employee #1 was splitting staves on a Craftsman XR- 2424 Saw, Serial Number 97197PO690, with the guard and the kick-back fingers in place. Employee #1 used his hand to push a stave into the blade of the saw, when the tip of his right index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300796489 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |