Accident Summary Nr: 201082047 - Employee Injured When Dragged Under A Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300798667 | 12/31/1999 | 5511 | 0 | Valley Ford New Holland Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on August 4, 1999, Employee #1 was in the shop working on a Case 585 tractor. Employee #1 had just repaired the power-take-off and had gotten into the seat of the tractor and started the tractor. Employee #1 noticed that there was a hydraulic oil leak, and he shut tractor off and left it in neutral. To get to these hydraulic oil lines, Employee #1 had to remove the seat and the parking brake assembly. Employee #1 was standing on the right side of the tractor between the two tires when he leaned over to start the tractor so he could see where the leak was coming from. The tractor lurched forward, knocking Employee #1 down. The rear tire of the tractor ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 stated that when he was unbolting the seat, he must have hit the shifting levers accidentally. To start this type of tractor in gear, the clutch must be depressed. This tractor also had a safety neutral switch that will not allow it to start in gear and the safety neutral switch, if broken, will not allow the tractor to start at all. In this rare instance, the safety neutral switch was defective, allowing the tractor to start in gear. Employee #1 suffered a collapsed lung and fractures to his ankle, ribs, and pelvic bone and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300798667 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm equipment mechanics |