Accident Summary Nr: 201082013 - Tank Cleaning Explosion Results in Burns to Head and Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300797982 | 08/31/1999 | 2851 | 0 | Prc Desoto International |
Abstract: On August 19, 1999, Employee #1 was conducting a routine cleaning operation on a 400 gallon Westerlin disperser/mixer. When Employee #1 inserted a scrub brush into the tank there was a flash and an explosion. The tank contained a small amount of methyl ethyl keytone. The standing operating procedure was to add an inert gas prior to beginning the cleaning operation. On this instance Employee #1 failed to do so. The nylon brush used during the cleaning operation was found to hold a static charge. As a result of this accident the employer switched to a cactus fiber brush, called Tampico, which does not hold a static charge. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300797982 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians |