Accident Summary Nr: 201082005 - Employee's thumb amputated by buffing wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 201082005 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201738912/17/199923960Trenz

Abstract: On August 13, 1999, an employee sustained a partial amputation of his right thumb. This incident occurred while he was polishing an automotive dash kit. The kits are made of .035 in.-thick metal, with cut out sections for accessory installation. Usually, the kits are placed on steel plates and held with the employee's thumbs as it is polished with the buffing wheel. On this occasion, instead of placing the kit squarely on the steel plate, the employee left the end closest to him hanging over the edge of the holder. His thumb was inside of a cut out section and as he buffed the kit, it was pulled back onto the holder by the buffing wheel. As the metal moved forward, it sheared off the tip of his thumb. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, THUMB, METAL SHEET, ABRASIVE WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112017389 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified