Accident Summary Nr: 201081999 - Employee Suffers Crushed Left Ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 201081999 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201829601/10/200007220Hall Ag Enterprises Inc

Abstract: On August 4, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a Johnson Tomato Harvester. Employee #1 had climbed from the operator's seat to atop the harvester to remove vines from the vine take-away without stopping the engine and disengaging the shaker. After removing the vines, Employee #1 began to move back toward the operator's seat. While doing so, Employee #1 slipped and his foot got caught between the conveyor chain and the rotating shaker and, consequently, his ankle was crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, AGRICULTURE, SLIP, HARVESTER, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112018296 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators