Accident Summary Nr: 201081957 - Employee's leg cut when power saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112017769 | 11/29/1999 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Corrections |
Abstract: On June 15, 1999, Employee #1 was cutting a quarter inch off of each side of a two by four that was five inches long. He was instructed to cut the boards at a fifteen degree angle. He had one end of the board on the ground and the other end facing him and supported by a stock pile of forms. The board was positioned at a forty five degree angle and he supported the board with his left hand and used his right hand to rip it with the saw. As he was cutting a board, the blade encountered a knot and the saw kicked back and the blade cut his thigh. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112017769 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |