Accident Summary Nr: 201081940 - Employee Suffers Burn to Right Hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300798337 | 10/28/1999 | 4581 | 0 | Flight Research Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on September 19, 1999, Employee #1 was servicing an oxygen system on a jet aircraft when a flash fire erupted, causing first and second degree burns to his hands. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, treated, and initially released. The initial hospitalization was for less than 24 hours, but Employee #1 returned for additional treatments. The injury eventually required skin grafting and hospitalization for more than 24 hours, and thus was a reportable injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300798337 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |