Accident Summary Nr: 201081858 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by rotary valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112017504 | 12/08/1999 | 0722 | 0 | De Francesco & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 27, 1999, Employee #1 sustained partial amputations to his second, third, and fourth digits of his left hand. This incident occurred in Mill Room Number 2, where garlic was being processed. Employee #1's task was to clean up dust generated by the process. This task was accomplished with the use of a broom and air gun. While Employee #1 was performing his assignment, he noticed that product was not coming from one of the discharge chutes, so he reached up the 4-inch-diameter chute to unplug it. This chute was attached to a rotary valve that discharged the product into the chute and into a container. While Employee #1's hand was inside the chute, it contacted the rotating vane inside the valve and the amputation occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112017504 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |