Accident Summary Nr: 201081841 - Employee's pelvis crushed due to fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201081841 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079782607/07/199916110Pacific Paving Co

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 17, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a 623E scraper at a housing development construction site when another employee noticed the scraper was leaking oil. Employee #1 and two additional employees were in back of the scraper looking for the oil leak while a fourth employee started the scraper. As he was looking for the leak while on top of the scraper, Employee #1 slipped and fell, crushing his pelvis. He was hospitalized for two weeks and entered rehab for an additional two weeks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCRAPER, LUBRICATING FLUID, CRUSHED, PELVIS, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300797826 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons