Accident Summary Nr: 201081833 - Employee injured when hand crushed by power press

Accident Summary Nr: 201081833 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201756111/17/199934990Dale Briscoe Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 13, 1999, Employee #1 sustained a serious crushing injury to his right hand. This injury occurred while Employee #1, along with a coworker, was bending 0.25-inch-thick by 3-inch-wide by 24-inch-long steel pieces in a Haco 225-ton press brake, Type EMR 43255. The two employees were tasked with processing 2000 pieces. Each employee placed parts between the dies and, after they were set, the coworker stepped on the foot pedal which caused the upper die to descend and subsequently bend the stock. On this occasion, while Employee #1 was positioning a piece between the dies, the coworker, unaware that Employee #1's hand was between the dies, lowered the upper die and, thus Employee #1's hand was crushed. This power press was not guarded as required by the standard. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, POWER PRESS, GUARD, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112017561 Hospitalized injury Other Sheet metal workers