Accident Summary Nr: 201081783 - Employee's thumb lacerated when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112017587 | 11/05/1999 | 1541 | 0 | Natco Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 29, 1998, Employee #1 was part of a crew setting up trailers at the Boeing facility in Palmdale CA. He was using a circular saw to cut 2-by-4s into shims when the saw kicked back, severely lacerating his left thumb. An inspection immediately after the accident found the guard to be in place and working properly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112017587 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |