Accident Summary Nr: 201081759 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Sulfur Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300797834 | 07/30/1999 | 0761 | 0 | Mid Valley Labor Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 19, 1999, Employee #1 was attempting to hitch a small empty sulfur tank (approximately 3-ft by 3-ft) to the back of a Ford TS110 tractor. Employee #1 was having trouble aligning the tractor hitch to the tank. Employee #1 crawled underneath the sulfur tank and attempted to lift it up for the alignment. The leg supporting the tank was stuck and Employee #1 hit it with an iron bar, causing the unstable tank to fall on him. Employee #1 was treated for broken ribs and a broken foot and was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300797834 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |