Accident Summary Nr: 201081742 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall from Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119977031 | 10/06/1999 | 7361 | 0 | Aerotek Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 28, 1998, an employee was installing communication cable and used the scissor-lift to gain access to the areas where the cable was to be installed. He was working on the south-side of the building, near a loading dock that was still under construction. After completing one section, he moved the lift to the next area, where cable was to be installed. As he moved the vehicle, his front-left wheel rolled into a 20-in. deep floor opening, causing the scissor lift to tip over and fall to the concrete floor. The employee was at the controls of the 60 square feet platform. When the employee began to fall, he wrapped his left arm around the guardrail and held on to it. When the scissor-lift hit the ground, the impact caused a serious fracture to his arm. The employee said that the scissor-lift continued to roll 2 ft after he applied the brakes. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119977031 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |