Accident Summary Nr: 201081734 - Employee injured when he hit his elbow on a file cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125861476 | 10/06/1999 | 3728 | 0 | Lockheed Martin Advanced Development Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to a new cubicle. The cubicle had been vacant for some time and had been used for miscellaneous storage. Employee #1 was working after hours to clean up the cubicle. Employee #1 was working adjacent to a file cabinet which had a security bar installed on it. The security bar consists of a hinged bar and several t-shaped latches. The bar swings over the latches and is locked in place to provide security for the files. At the time of the accident the security bar was open and the latches exposed. Employee #1 was lifting a box from the floor when he struck his elbow on the security bar latch. Employee #1 suffered a minor laceration to his elbow. The following day Employee #1 noticed pain and swelling in his arm and it was determined he had a bacterial infection. After oral antibiotic treatment failed, Employee #1 was admitted to Antelope Valley Hospital for hospitalization and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125861476 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Purchasing managers |