Accident Summary Nr: 201081684 - Employee injured when hand crushed by loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300798196 | 10/06/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Inyo County Road Dept |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 21, 1999, Employee #1 of the Inyo County Road Department was injured while working with a maintenance crew in the community of Lone Pine. Employee #1 was working with a crew that was trimming trees when the accident occurred. Employee #1 had climbed into a tree about six feet above the ground to use a power saw to trim limbs from the tree. When he completed his task, he waved at the operator of a nearby front-end loader to come over and lift him out of the tree. Employee #1 climbed into the bucket and was lowered to the ground. When the bucket was lowered, the bucket operator curled the bucket back. Employee #1 had placed his right hand on a chain hook on the top of the bucket to stabilize himself, and the hook came into contact with the ram that operated the bucket. When this occurred, Employee #1's hand was crushed. Three fingers were severed and mangled beyond repair. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300798196 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |