Accident Summary Nr: 201081676 - Employee severs finger in a mold moved by a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300798121 | 09/21/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Toter Incorporated |
Abstract: On August 16, 1999, Employee #1 was installing the top plate of a mold to its mounting plate, when another employee operating a forklift proceeded to relocate the mold. Employee #1 did not hear the forklift operator tell him to move back from the mold as the forklift operator lifted the mold. Unaware of the forklift's intentions, Employee #1 was still proceeding with the installation of the mold by inserting a bolt into its plate and tightening it down. To give himself an improved grip, he inserted his middle finger of his right hand into a hole within the mold. Then he proceeded to tighten the bolt down with his left hand. While, he was tighten the bolt, the forklift operator lifted the mold and this action severed the tip of his finger in the hole. He was taken to a hospital where he received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300798121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |