Accident Summary Nr: 201081668 - Emplioyee's Finger Amputated in Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119978229 | 08/25/1999 | 3716 | 0 | Carlin Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: On April 3, 1999, Employee #1 was making studs to frame a step van. He was making the studs using a Niagara press brake, Model Number 1B-60-8-10, when another employee came to ask him a question. As he turned around to answer the question, he simultaneously depressed the control pedal. While holding the edge of the sheet metal, the ram came down and bent the sheet metal. When the metal was bent, the end that Employee #1 was holding, folded against the side of the ram and his finger got caught between the ram and sheet metal. The press brake had restraint devices but Employee #1 was not wearing them. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of his left thumb when it got caught between a metal stud and the side of the press-brake ram.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119978229 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |