Accident Summary Nr: 201081635 - Employee Suffers Finger Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119976561 | 07/01/1999 | 7361 | 0 | Star Staffing Solutions Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on March 20, 1999, Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration to his left hand while cutting corrugated polyethylene pipe. Employee #1 was cutting a 5-ft-long by 2-ft-diameter section of pipe into quarters so the pieces could fit in the grinder. The 24-in.-diameter pipe was too high to cut with the band-saw. Employee #1 initially cut the pipe in half (lengthwise) with a power hand-saw and then the halves were again cut in half, to make four quarters. Employee #1 was using a Powermade (Model 81- Serial # 9181005) band saw for the final cut. Employee #1 did not adjust the blade guard properly. The blade guard was set at 12 in. above the table even though the stock was only 2.050 ins. thick. As Employee #1 pushed the pipe through the band saw, the leading end became quite heavy when it extended over the table edge, making it difficult to control the back end. Employee #1's hand slipped and contacted the band-saw blade causing the injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119976561 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |