Accident Summary Nr: 201081627 - TRACTOR RAN OVER EMPLOYEE BREAKING HIS LEFT ARM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300796182 | 08/10/1998 | 0721 | 0 | Gerawan Farming |
Abstract: On April 18, 1998, Employee #1 was performing routine maintenance and warming up on tractors in Yard 83. Rather than getting in the seat, he jump started the John Deere 4020, Serial Number T213P266105R, using a cable and a screwdriver. The tractor was in fourth gear and at about half throttle. When the engine fired, the tractor lurched forward pinning Employee #1 under the left rear tire. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300796182 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm equipment mechanics |