Accident Summary Nr: 201081601 - Employee Burned by Burning Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125775189 | 02/08/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Bob Mack Co Inc |
Abstract: On December 23, 1998, two employees were heating the metal sprockets for installation by leaving them in an oil barrel heated by a propane flame. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was close to the heated barrel. The oil started to flame up and a lid was placed on the barrel to suppress the flames. The propane heat source was also shut off. After the flames appeared to go out, one of the employees attempted to remove a sprocket with a long piece of wire. The oil flamed up again, and the employee tipped the barrel to avoid the flames. Oil spilled over the edge and ignited. This caused another employee, who was holding the drum, to drop the steel drum. The oil fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was caught in the burning oil and sustained burns to his face, legs and arms. He was hospitalized. (Employee #1 was not involved in the performed task but was unfortunately close enough to it to be injured severely.) The employees who were heating the metal sprockets for installation did this job infrequently and misjudged the seriousness of the hazard.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125775189 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Other |