Accident Summary Nr: 201081593 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119977437 | 03/17/1999 | 0174 | 0 | Paramount Citrus |
Abstract: On March 17, 1999, Employee #1, a farm worker, was driving a Case International Tractor that was used to pull a spray rig with a 500-gallon tank containing Round-up weed killer. He was spraying weeds in an orange orchard. He was killed when run over by the rear-left wheel of the tractor. Employee #1 was found lying in a supine position with his feet pointing toward the east and his head toward the west. The tractor that he had been driving was found stopped by an orange tree, 86 feet northwest of where his body was found. Examination of the tractor revealed that the transmission was in third gear, when the collision with the tree occurred. It appears that Employee #1 had been travelling north, when he climbed down from the moving tractor for an unknown reason and was run over and killed by the tractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119977437 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |