Accident Summary Nr: 201081577 - Employee amputates fingers in band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300797362 | 06/22/1999 | 5411 | 0 | Save Mart Supermarkets #45 |
Abstract: At approximately noon on April 9, 1999, Employee #1, who had worked in the meat department for ten years, was attempting to cut a short loin on a Butcher Boy band saw, Model B16-T, Serial Number 6-20384. The short loin was about 2 ft in length and 8 inches in height. He was guiding the meat through the blade but it didn't feel like it was going through. He applied a little more pressure and when the meat went through it pulled his left hand into the blade amputating the index finger below the fingernail and the middle finger between the first joint and knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 stated that the guard on the saw was adjusted correctly and the blade had recently been replaced.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300797362 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |