Accident: 201081551 - Employee Injured When Finger Amputated
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300797115 | 01/14/1999 | 3721 | Northrup Grumman Corporation |
Employee #1, an employee of Northrup Grumman, suffered a serious injury when an accident occurred on the flightline at the Northrup aircraft manufacturing facility at Palmdale, California. California OSHA was notified and an accident investigation was initiated. Employee #1 was working on a 4-foot high stand next to an airplane. He attempted to dismount the stand and inadvertently placed his hand over a bolt on the side of the airplane. When he jumped, the ring on his finger was caught by the bolt and his finger was amputated. Employee #1 had been trained to remove all jewelry prior to starting work, and had forgotten to do so on this day. There was also safe access provided at a location away from where he jumped down off the stand. Training records verified the safety training Employee #1 had received and Employee #1 agreed that it was standard procedure to remove all jewelry.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300797115 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |