Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201081551 - Employee Injured When Finger Amputated

Accident: 201081551 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/20/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30079711501/14/19993721Northrup Grumman Corporation

Employee #1, an employee of Northrup Grumman, suffered a serious injury when an accident occurred on the flightline at the Northrup aircraft manufacturing facility at Palmdale, California. California OSHA was notified and an accident investigation was initiated. Employee #1 was working on a 4-foot high stand next to an airplane. He attempted to dismount the stand and inadvertently placed his hand over a bolt on the side of the airplane. When he jumped, the ring on his finger was caught by the bolt and his finger was amputated. Employee #1 had been trained to remove all jewelry prior to starting work, and had forgotten to do so on this day. There was also safe access provided at a location away from where he jumped down off the stand. Training records verified the safety training Employee #1 had received and Employee #1 agreed that it was standard procedure to remove all jewelry.

Keywords: aircraft, amputated, finger, ring, caught by, bolt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300797115 Hospitalized injury Amputation Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine