Accident Summary Nr: 201081544 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in shear point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119977205 | 04/14/1999 | 7378 | 0 | Computer Science Corporation |
Abstract: On March 3, 1999, Employee #1 amputated the tip of his right ring finger when it got caught in a shear point. The shear point was created when the base extension of a dolly folded onto the employee's finger after he grabbed the dolly to remove it from a flatbed truck. The employee had been using the dolly to move file cabinets. After completing the task, the dolly was loaded without being folded. When Employee #1 grabbed the dolly to take it off the truck, it folded on his finger, amputating it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119977205 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electrical and electronic technicians |