Accident Summary Nr: 201081536 - Employee's Toe Amputated When Valve Dropped on Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300796968 | 04/28/1999 | 2084 | 0 | Golden State Vintners |
Abstract: On November 4, 1998, Employee #1, a winery worker, dropped a 3-inch brass valve on his toe. Employee #1 stated that he did not need to seek medical attention. On December 29, 1998, he went to a member of management's home since the plant was closed for the Christmas Holiday, to tell her that his toe was getting red and swollen. She told him to seek medical attention, which he did on December 30, 1998. The doctor suggested that Employee #1 should stay home from work and keep his foot elevated. On January 21, 1999, the employer was notified that Employee #1 was admitted the day before to have his great right toe amputated. Management stated that Employee #1 was a seasonal general winery worker and at the time of the accident he was working in the winery tanks. The company has a shoe policy which is enforced, but while working in the tanks, employees are required to wear rubber boots that the company provides due to the standing water.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300796968 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |