Accident Summary Nr: 201081510 - Employee Falls from Platform, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300796943 | 04/21/1999 | 0724 | 0 | J G Boswell |
Abstract: On October 28, 1998, an employee and a welder were securing a platform to pylons on the edge of a lake. The platform would be used as a pumping station during flood years. The platform was a metal catwalk that housed the pumps. The platform was built on the ground with full guard rails around it, and then lifted into place on the pylons with a crane. The platform was then secured to the pylons with bolts and braces. While the platform had guardrails around the outside, there were openings for the pumps which were not guarded. The employee was working alone on the top level of the platform. The welder was working below him on a temporary platform, which did not have guard rails. The employee was laying out materials and obtaining items for the welder, as needed. The welder was working, and when he needed some materials, he called for the employee. When he did not get a response, the welder went up to the top platform to get what he needed, and returned to work. He looked down and saw the employee lying on his side in the water, about 2 or 3 feet from the end pylon, northwest corner. The employee apparently fell 23 to 25 feet. The welder moved the employee out of the water and with the assistance of another coworker performed Cardio Pulmonary Resuscitation. The employee was revived but did not regain consciousness. He was transported by ambulance to the hospital, then by helicopter to the University Medical Center in Fresno, where he died eight days later from aspiration pneumonitis due to near drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300796943 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |