Accident Summary Nr: 201081502 - Employee injured from fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125652974 | 02/16/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Fresno Roofing |
Abstract: On September 17, 1998, an apprentice roofer was injured when he fell from a one-story roof. This building has a one-story pitched roof that was less than 20 ft above the foundation. The employee was painting roof coating on the roof. He was walking about half-way up the roof when he slipped and fell off of the back of the building. The employee feel on the downward slope of a hill behind the school and received head and leg injuries. The employee was familiar with the task and had been employed in this capacity for one-and-a-half years.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125652974 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers |